Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Accelerated Reader

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Accelerated Reader >

March Madness in the Library

Jolene Heuertz | April 4, 2018

Winners of the Accelerated Reader program at Silver lake include Georgi tenBensel, Tori Paquin, Trenton Schmidt, Hope Gomez, Lane Parr, Daniel Acosta, Kinsley Mankhey, and Blaine Simonton.  These March readers were rewarded courtesy . . . read more

For the Love of Reading

Jolene Heuertz | March 1, 2018

February found several Silver Lake students who love to read!  Winners of the Accelerated Reader Program this month include Taylor Nabower, Casey Cassell, Nadia Trausch, Cierra Mankhey, Samantha Bonifas, Nathan Acosta, Jocelyn Wahl, . . . read more

Winter Readers

Jolene Heuertz | February 9, 2018

January winners in the Accelerated Reader Program at Silver Lake include Gage Kilmer, Derek Zubrod, Trista Hanson, Madelyn Strong, Brooklyn Meyer, Kiersten Kober, and Rehgan Miller.  Students can enjoy Dairy Queen, Davi Nails, and . . . read more

Guessing Readers

Jolene Heuertz | December 21, 2017

Along with encouraging reading, Silver Lake students passing Accelerated Reader tests had the opportunity to estimate the number of Christmas candies in a container throughout December.  Lucky Mustang readers are Seirra Watts . . . read more

Outstanding Readers

Jolene Heuertz | December 21, 2017

Seventh grader, AJ Sommer, and Junior, Casey Cassell earned a combined total of over 650 points for the first semester in Silver Lake’s Accelerated Reader Program.  These boys have a passion for reading.  Congratulations, . . . read more

Celebrating Readers

Jolene Heuertz | December 19, 2017

Silver Lake students with over one hundred points in the Accelerated Reader Program for the semester enjoyed a movie and a meal date with Cheryl and Mrs. Heuertz on Monday, Dec. 18th.  The group traveled to Kearney and enjoyed the . . . read more

November AR Winners

Jolene Heuertz | December 1, 2017

Silver Lake Accelerated Reader program winners for November include Daniel Acosta, Casey Cassell, Alex Ehrman, Lane Parr, Jocelyn Wahl, and Ashley Jensby.  A big thank you goes out to Dairy Queen, Pastime Lanes, and the Rivoli . . . read more

May AR

Jolene Heuertz | May 19, 2017

Silver Lake Accelerated Reader winners for May include Seirra Watts-Hofstetter, Johnny Borgman, Cierra Mankhey, Landon Nabower, Nathan Acosta, and Kerigan Karr. Businesses who contribute to this program include Dairy Queen, the Rivoli . . . read more

Back To Top